Judges: Flaherty, Mirarchi, Pellegrini
[…] See ADIA Personnel Agency v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Coleman), 137 Pa.Cmwlth. 405, 586 A.2d 507 (Pa.Cmwlth.1991), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 528 Pa. 624, 597 A.2d 1154 (1991).
. For workers’ compensation purposes, DOT uses the State Workmen's Insurance Fund (SWIF) as its insurance program. SWIF then uses the Pennsylvania Insurance Management Company (PIMCO) on all its state cases as a third party administrator to pay claimants’ medical bills (acting as the agent on behalf of SWIF).
. Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 996, provides for an award of attorney fees to a claimant "in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part.”
. The Act is the Workers’ Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § § 1-104.4; 2501-2626. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, reads, in pertinent part: