Judges: Flaherty, Mirarchi, Pellegrini
[…] . For workers’ compensation purposes, DOT uses the State Workmen's Insurance Fund (SWIF) as its insurance program. SWIF then uses the Pennsylvania Insurance Management Company (PIMCO) on all its state cases as a third party administrator to pay claimants’ medical bills (acting as the agent on behalf of SWIF).
. Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 996, provides for an award of attorney fees to a claimant "in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part.”
. The Act is the Workers’ Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § § 1-104.4; 2501-2626. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, reads, in pertinent part:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision, containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.
However, Appellant (Claimant) did not raise in his brief in the Statement of Questions Involved the issue of the WCJ’s compliance with the “reasoned decision" requirement under Section 422(a). Further, DOT's brief, as appellees, did not contain a "Counter-statement of Questions Involved.”