DocketNumber: 2513 C.D. 1992
[…] [5] 72 P.S. § 5453.302.
[6] 72 P.S. §§ 5453.403, 5453.601.
[7] 72 P.S. § 5453.701(b).
[8] The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides:
No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
[9] The Uniformity Clause, Pa. Const. article VIII, § 1, provides in relevant part:
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. . . .
[10] Appellees' brief characterizes the agreements in lieu of taxes as a "resolution of the tax exempt litigation, pending enactment of appropriate legislation." The proposed legislation would require the hospitals to pay an undetermined amount of tax.