Judges: Colins, Doyle, Friedman, Kelley, McGINLEY, Smith
[…] This determination gives effect to the intent of the General Assembly, which is the polestar of statutory construction. Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1921, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a); Linde Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection, 692 A.2d 645 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997).
The next question concerns the extent of Corporal Miller’s extra-territorial powers and whether he observed violations upon airport premises. Subchapter D of Chapter 89 of the Judicial Code includes Section 8953, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953, relating to statewide municipal police jurisdiction. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(a)(2), a police officer has the power to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth outside the officer’s primary jurisdiction “[wjhere the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit after the commission of the offense.” See Kinzer v. Department of Transportation, 119 Pa.Cmwlth. 604, 547 A.2d 863 (1988) (where municipal police officer observed a motorist cross the centerline in his jurisdiction, he had authority under Section 8953(a)(2) to pursue and to stop the motorist outside of his jurisdiction).