Judges: Colins, McGinley, Jiuliante
[…] This disease is hearing loss, a disease that the average person either knows or should know is occurring. We are not saying that the layperson is charged with knowledge of the degree or the magnitude of the loss, neither is the layperson charged with knowledge of the reason for the loss, but the layperson is charged with the obligation to seek the opinion of a medical expert and learn of the extent and reason for the condition. That is something the claimant here failed to do within the required three-year statutory period mandated under the Act.
Section 306(c)(8)(viii) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(8)(viii) states:
Whenever an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise is the basis for compensation or additional compensation, the claim shall be barred unless a petition is filed within three years after the date of last exposure to hazardous occupational noise in the employ of the employer against whom benefits are sought.
Furthermore, Section 306(c)(8)(ix) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(8)(ix) states:
The date of injury for occupational hearing loss under subclause (i) of this clause shall be the earlier of the date on which the claim is filed or the last date of long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise while in the employ of the employer against whom the claim is filed.
Clearly both sections of the Act contemplate that the last date of exposure is synonymous with the time period during which an employee is part of the employer's workforce.