Judges: Colins, Smith-Ribner, Pellegrini, Leadbetter, Jubelirer, Simpson, Leavitt, McGinley
[…] However, where an administrative interpretation is inconsistent with the statute itself, or where the statute’s meaning is unambiguous, such an interpretation carries little or no weight. Id.; Terminato v. Pa. Nat’l Ins. Co., 538 Pa. 60, 645 A.2d 1287 (1994); Velocity Express v. Pa. Human Relations Comm’n, 853 A.2d 1182 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004).
Section 432(a) of the Liquor Code authorizes the PLCB to issue a “retail dispenser” license to, among other entities, an “eating place” that meets “all the requirements of this act and the regulations of the [PLCB].” 47 P.S. § 4-432(a). In turn, Section 102 of the Liquor Code defines a “retail dispenser,” in relevant part as: “any person licensed to engage in the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises of such licensee, with the privilege of selling malt or brewed beverages to be. carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof.” 47 P.S. § 1-102 (emphasis added).
As noted above, the PLCB interpreted the “retail dispenser” definition in a manner that would not require an entity to sell malt or brewed beverages for on-premises consumption.