Judges: Colins, Smith-Ribner, Pellegrini, Leadbetter, Jubelirer, Simpson, Leavitt, McGinley
[…] Generally, “an administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute for which it has enforcement responsibility is entitled to substantial deference.” Borough of Pottstown v. Pa. Mun. Retirement Bd., 551 Pa. 605, 611, 712 A.2d 741, 744 (1998). However, where an administrative interpretation is inconsistent with the statute itself, or where the statute’s meaning is unambiguous, such an interpretation carries little or no weight. Id.; Terminato v. Pa. Nat’l Ins. Co., 538 Pa. 60, 645 A.2d 1287 (1994); Velocity Express v. Pa. Human Relations Comm’n, 853 A.2d 1182 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004).
Section 432(a) of the Liquor Code authorizes the PLCB to issue a “retail dispenser” license to, among other entities, an “eating place” that meets “all the requirements of this act and the regulations of the [PLCB].” 47 P.S. § 4-432(a).