Judges: Leadbetter, Leavitt, Flaherty, Simpson
[…] The IRC does not require automatic sprinkler systems in one and two-family dwellings or in townhouses which are three stories or less in height. The Uniform Construction Code also incorporates portions of the International Building Code (IBC), which regulates the construction of all other buildings except one and two-family dwellings covered by the IRC. Automatic sprinkler systems are required by the IBC in only a limited number of building types, such as those used for hazardous or institutional purposes.
[7] Section 503(j)(1) of the Act permits "[a]ggrieved parties . . . 30 days from the date of enactment of the ordinance to file a written challenge with the [D]epartment . . .". 35 P.S. § 7210.503(j)(1). The Department is authorized to review "any ordinance which would equal or exceed the minimum requirements of the Uniform Construction Code." Section 503(j)(2) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.503(j)(2). If the Department disapproves the ordinance, it is null and void. Section 503(k) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.503(k).