Judges: Leadbetter, Leavitt, Flaherty, Simpson
[…] Section 102 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.102.[2] The Act applies generally to the construction, alteration, repair and occupancy of all buildings in the Commonwealth and preempts the establishment of different construction standards by local ordinance. Section 104(a), (d) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.104(a), (d). Section 301(a)(1) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.301(a)(1), directed the Department of Labor and Industry (Department) to adopt, by regulation, "the 1999 BOCA National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, as a Uniform Construction Code."[3] It did so. With limited exceptions, the Uniform Construction Code preempts and rescinds construction standards established in any Pennsylvania statute, local ordinance or regulation. 34 Pa.Code § 403.2(a).