DocketNumber: 393 C.D. 2009, No. 447 C.D. 2009
[…] Lancaster County Tax Claim Bureau v. Valenti, 144 Pa.Cmwlth. 238, 601 A.2d 445 (1991), appeals denied, 533 Pa. 621, 619 A.2d 702 (1993) and 533 Pa. 647, 622 A.2d 1378 (1993). As the finder of fact, the trial court has exclusive authority to weigh the evidence, make credibility determinations and draw reasonable inferences from the evidence presented. Picknick v. Washington County Tax Claim Bureau, 936 A.2d 1209 (Pa.Cmwlth.2007).
The Bureau has the burden of proving compliance with the statutory notice provisions. Id. With respect to the upset sale, section 602(e)(3) of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Law), Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(3), states that "[e]ach property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale." Appellants argue that the Bureau failed to establish that it satisfied this requirement because the constables initialed, rather than signed, the posting affidavits, and the posting affidavits were not notarized.