DocketNumber: 525 C.D. 2010
[…] Because of the exceedingly short time frame within which objections must be prepared and filed, dismissal of a petition timely filed in the wrong court would inevitably leave the objector with inadequate time to re-file in the proper jurisdiction. Such a harsh consequence is inconsistent with the principle that our rules should be construed in a manner which promotes the just and efficient resolution of disputes, and we will not impose such a draconian sanction where it is not specifically mandated by statute or procedural rule.
Moreover, Appellate Rule 751 contains nearly identical language to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), which provides:
If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth.
Therefore, in addition to the authority of Rule of Appellate Procedure 751, statutory *1169 authority exists in the Judicial Code to transfer erroneously filed matters.