DocketNumber: 525 C.D. 2010
[…] At the time of hearing, Objector shall offer proof of timely service of the petition to set aside on the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
[1] Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 2543 prohibits applications for reargument or reconsideration before an appellate court in actions arising under the Election Code. As stated in the Official Note, the prohibition furthers the goal of expeditious treatment of election matters. However, there appears to be no such rule governing election matters in common pleas courts.
[2] Section 764 provides:
The Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of:
(1) Contested nominations and elections of the second class under the act of June 3, 1937 (P.L. 1333, No. 320), known as the "Pennsylvania Election Code."
(2) All matters arising in the Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth relating to Statewide office, except nomination and election contests within the jurisdiction of another tribunal.
[3] Rule 751(2) provides: