DocketNumber: 1318 C.D. 2010
[…] b. Clear Right to Relief
Lexon raises four sub-issues: (1) whether the statute of limitations applicable to bond actions precludes the Township’s claims; (2) whether the land development agreement bars or limits the Township’s action against Lexon; (3) whether the Township acted negligently such as to preclude the Township’s right to relief against Lexon; and (4) whether material issues of fact exist that preclude the grant of preliminary injunctive relief. We address these seriatim.
Sections 5523(2) and (3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5523(2) and (3), provide respectively for a one-year limitation period for an “action upon a bond given as security by a party in any matter,” and for “an action upon any payment or performance bond.” Lexon asserts, “[a] cause of action under a performance bond accrues at the time that the principal fails to perform the underlying construction contract.” Lexon Br. at 20 (citing Turner Constr., Inc. v. American States Ins.