DocketNumber: 1304 C.D. 2016
[…] Med. Shoppe, Ltd. v. Wayne Mem'l Hosp., 866 A.2d 465, 459 n.10 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).
II. DISCUSSION
On appeal, Gazda argues that the authority to establish the validity of a common-law marriage “rests solely with the court of common pleas.” (Gazda Br. at 18.) Gazda contends that once a court establishes the validity of a marriage, the marriage is finalized and is binding upon all persons concerned and, therefore, is subject to neither the Local Agency Law nor attack by third parties, such as‘the Pension Fund. In support, Gazda cites to Section 3306 of the Divorce Code, 23 Pa. C.S. § 3306; which provides:
When the validity of a marriage is denied or doubted, either or both of the parties to the marriage may bring an action for a declaratory judgment seeking a declaration of the validity or invalidity of the marriage and, upon proof of the validity or invalidity of the marriage, the marriage shall be declared valid or invalid by decree of the court and, unless reversed upon appeal, the declaration shall be conclusive upon all persons concerned.
Gazda also relies on this Court’s decisión in Ross v. Policemen’s Relief and Pension Fund of City of Pittsburgh; 871 A.2d 277, 280 (Pa.