DocketNumber: 77 M.D. 2018
[…] According to the Amended Petition for Review (Amended Petition), the Conservancy is a Pennsylvania non-profit corporation that is “a volunteer-based organization dedicated to the development, protection, and promotion of hiking, biking, and walking trails throughout western Pennsylvania.” (Amended Petition ¶3.) Although the Conservancy was initially founded in 1992 as the Harmony Trails Council, in 2004 it became steward of both the Rachel Carson Trail and Baker Trail and adopted its current name. Id. The Conservancy alleges that DCNR and the 1 Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §7532, provides as follows: Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. Id. 2 Private Landowners all own property in Clarion County, Farmington Township along River Lane, between the start of River Lane at its intersection with Gravel Lick Road and its terminus at the entrance to Cook Forest State Park.