DocketNumber: 77 M.D. 2018
[…] However, because a prescriptive easement can never be established on DCNR’s land, we conclude that DCNR’s ownership of the two adjacent parcels and alleged agreement to permit a hiking trail on same is too “tangential” and “minimal” of an involvement to make it an indispensable party to this matter. Given that DCNR is not an indispensable 11 party and its involvement is not required to afford meaningful relief, we sustain DCNR’s preliminary objection to the Amended Petition.5 3. Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction Section 761(a) of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §761(a), provides, “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government . . . .” Id. However, for this Court to have original jurisdiction over a suit against the Commonwealth and other parties, the Commonwealth party must be an indispensable party. Ballroom, LLC,984 A.2d at 588
; City of Lebanon,912 A.2d at 341
; Perkasie,819 A.2d at 600