DocketNumber: 408 C.D. 2010, 486 C.D. 2010
[…] (Findings of Fact, Nos. 35-47.)
*272 At a consolidated hearing, the County presented the testimony of Scott and Dr. McColgan. K.W. testified on behalf of himself and S.W., but J.W. did not testify. After considering the evidence, the Bureau's Chief Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) rejected the testimony of K.W. and accepted the testimony of Dr. McColgan and Scott. Based on the credible testimony, the ALJ found that the child's injuries were not accidental and that the child suffered severe pain as a result of her injuries. The ALJ then denied the appeals based on section 6381(d) of the Child Protective Services Law (Law), which states:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). The ALJ reasoned as follows:
While there is very little case law on this point, it would appear that the purpose of 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d) is to prevent multiple caregivers from "circling the wagons."