DocketNumber: 597 C.D. 2019
[…] (Id. at 3.) According to Claimant’s testimony, he attempted to file a late appeal online shortly thereafter. (Id.) In support, Claimant introduced into the record a confirmation page, which actually shows that, on December 28, 2018, Claimant mistakenly refiled or reopened his application instead of filing an appeal of the NOD. (C.R., Item No. 6 at 8.) During the hearing, Claimant generally argued By order dated July 11, 2019, this Court struck the Initial NOD from the Petition and ordered that it not be considered as part of this appeal. 4 43 P.S. § 804(d)(2)(i). Section 404(d)(2)(i) of the Law provides: [F]or any week with respect to which an individual is receiving a pension . . . or any other similar periodic payment . . . , the weekly benefit amount payable to such individual for such week shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension . . . . 3 that his Retirement Benefit should not be deducted from his unemployment compensation benefits. (C.R., Item No. 9 at 6-8.) By decision and order mailed February 5, 2019, the Referee dismissed Claimant’s appeal as untimely.