DocketNumber: 597 C.D. 2019
[…] The Board affirmed a Referee’s decision dismissing Claimant’s appeal as untimely pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 Also before this 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the [Department of Labor and Industry (Department)] . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination . . . shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. Court is the Board’s Application for Summary Relief, asking this Court to affirm the Board’s order because Claimant has waived any challenge to that order. For the reasons that follow, we grant the Board’s Application for Summary Relief and affirm the Board’s order.