DocketNumber: 1472 C.D. 2019
[…] Pet’r’s Br. at 5. At the ALJ hearing, Petitioner contended that her water service was terminated in 2000 and 2001 by or on behalf of SSA for failure to pay a water or sewage bill. ALJ Initial Decision, 12/03/2018, at 7. Following this termination, Petitioner paid $2,250 to reconnect her water service.Id. 7 66
Pa. C.S. §1312(a) reads: If, in any proceeding involving rates, the commission shall determine that any rate received by a public utility was unjust or unreasonable, or was in violation of any regulation or order of the commission, or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of such public utility, the commission shall have the power and authority to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron, in consequence of such unlawful collection, within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of each such excessive payment. In making a determination under this section, the commission need not find that the rate complained of was extortionate or oppressive. Any order of the commission awarding a refund shall be made for and on behalf of all patrons subject to the same rate of the public utility. The commission shall state in any refund order the exact amount to be paid, the reasonable time within which payment shall be made, and shall make findings upon pertinent questions of fact. 8 66 Pa.