DocketNumber: 306 C.D. 2019
[…] In New Foundations, we considered the issue of “whether the actions of directors of nonprofits formed for charitable purposes are governed by the same standard as other nonprofit directors, or whether [Section 5547(a) of the Law] deems all the charitable assets held ‘in trust,’ making those directors’ standard of care the same as trustees of a charitable trust.” New Foundations, 182 A.3d at 1070. We noted that “[t]he answer to this question is important because if all the assets are held in trust, then trust principles apply to directors of nonprofits[, and, u]nlike 9 15 Pa. C.S. § 5547(a). Section 5547(a) of the Law provides: Every nonprofit corporation incorporated for a charitable purpose or purposes may take, receive and hold such real and personal property as may be given, devised to, or otherwise vested in such corporation, in trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its articles. The board of directors or other body of the corporation shall, as trustees of such property, be held to the same degree of responsibility and accountability as if not incorporated, unless a less[er] degree or a particular degree of responsibility and accountability is prescribed in the trust instrument, or unless the board of directors or such other body remain under the control of the members of the corporation or third persons who retain the right to direct, and do direct, the actions of the board or other body as to the use of the trust property from time to time. 19 [Section 5728 of the Law], which permits self-dealing in certain circumstances, self-dealing is much more proscribed when involving charitable assets.”