DocketNumber: 1215 C.D. 2019
[…] In Appeal of Davis,644 A.2d 220
, 223 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994), this Court explained: The [MPC] vests sole zoning jurisdiction in the local government in which the property is located, and that 9 jurisdiction simply cannot be waived or stipulated away.[] The problem here is that it has not yet been properly determined in which township, Providence or Drumore, the Davis’ property is located. Both Providence and Drumore are townships of the Second Class as defined by the Second Class Township Code (Code)[, Act of May 1, 1933, P.L. 103, as amended, 53 P.S. §§65101-67201]. Section 302 of the Code provides, in relevant part: The courts of quarter sessions may, upon the presentation of a petition, . . . ; (b) cause the lines or boundaries of townships to be ascertained and established; and (c) ascertain and establish disputed lines and boundaries between two or more townships. . . . 53 P.S. §65302. Pursuant to this section, it is up to the court of common pleas to determine whether the Davis’ property is located in Providence or Drumore. Hartzfeld v. Snyder Township School District, [170 A.2d 355