DocketNumber: 1451 C.D. 2019
[…] Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA prohibits disclosure of “investigative information” except to criminal justice agents and agencies: Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic. 18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4). Section 9102 of CHRIA defines “investigative information” as “[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing. . . .” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102. The word “assemble,” in this context, means to “‘bring or gather together into a group or whole.’” California Borough v. Rothey,185 A.3d 456
, 467 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (quoting Pa. State Police v. Kim,150 A.3d 155
, 160 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016); citing Am.