DocketNumber: 1451 C.D. 2019
[…] the Right to Know Appeals Officer (Appeals Officer) for the Lehigh County District Attorney’s Office (DA) upholding the DA’s denial of Rojas’s request for information under the Right-to-Know Law (RTKL).1 The DA determined the requested information was exempt from disclosure under Section 708(b)(16) and (17) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(16) (records “relating to or resulting in a criminal investigation”) and (17) (records “relating to a noncriminal investigation”), and was also prohibited from disclosure under Section 9106(c)(4) of the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA), 18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4) (precluding disclosure of “investigative and treatment information” from criminal 1 Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §§ 67.101 – 67.3104. justice system records, except to “a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties . . .”). After thorough review, we affirm the trial court’s order. I. Background Rojas is an inmate at a state correctional institution.