DocketNumber: 488 M.D. 2017
[…] The relevant 7 The sentencing orders at issue broke down the costs payable by Lambing into court ordered costs, such as the costs of prosecution, restitution, and costs for use of the law library, as well as statutorily mandated costs, such as costs payable to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund, and the Victim Witness Service Fund. Regarding the latter statutorily mandated costs, we note that, notwithstanding our holding herein, the Department may deduct funds towards payment of the sentencing order’s imposition of said costs during Lambing’s incarceration. See, e.g., Section 1101(e) of the Crime Victims Act (Act of Nov. 24, 1998, P.L. 882, No. 111), 18 P.S. § 11.1101(e) (addressing Crime Victims Compensation Fund and Victim Witness Service Fund and providing that “[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. Costs under this [S]ection must be paid in order for the defendant to be eligible for probation, parole or accelerated rehabilitative disposition.”); see also Spotz v. Commonwealth,972 A.2d 125
, 134 (Pa.