DocketNumber: 642 & 695 C.D. 2019
[…] In its cross-appeal, the County claims that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the County to take the four specific remedial actions listed in the order. In support, the County argues that, pursuant to the Eminent Domain Code (Code),5 the trial court had authority only to determine whether a taking had occurred and, once it found no taking, was without jurisdiction to order further relief. The County also argues that Owner, in the Petition, did not request any of the relief granted. III. DISCUSSION Pursuant to Section 502(c)(1) of the Code, a landowner may seek compensation for a taking of property by asserting “that the owner’s property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking.” 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(1). This type of taking is known as a de facto taking and is distinct from a de jure taking, in which the appropriating entity files a declaration of taking. See In re Crosstown Expressway,281 A.2d 909
, 910 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1971) (en banc).