DocketNumber: 642 & 695 C.D. 2019
[…] C.S. § 502(c)(2) (emphasis added). We agree with the County that the trial court abused its discretion in essentially ordering equitable relief—which, we note, was not requested in the Petition—after finding that no taking had occurred. Accordingly, we will reverse that portion of the trial court’s order. Because we will remand this matter for proceedings before a board of viewers, we direct the trial court, on remand, to enter an appropriate order concerning the property taken, as required by the Code. See 26 Pa. C.S. § 502(c)(3)-(4) (“The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned . . . . A copy of the order . . . shall be filed by the condemnor in the office of the recorder 21 of deeds . . . .”). That order, once recorded, will satisfy both Owner’s and the County’s desires for a recorded instrument reflecting the extent of the taking.