DocketNumber: 614 C.D. 2019
[…] B. Relevant Legal Principles Before addressing Claimant’s arguments, we set forth the relevant legal principles that guide our review. Because this is a claim petition proceeding, the claimant has the burden to establish all elements required to support an award of WC benefits. Giant Eagle, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Thomas),725 A.2d 873
, 9 Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act does not require a “well reasoned” opinion, only that an opinion be reasoned. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834; see PPL v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Rebo),5 A.3d 839
, 845 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Section 422(a) states that parties are “entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.” 77 P.S. § 834. To the extent that Claimant’s arguments could be viewed as a challenge on this basis, we determine that the opinion is reasoned.