DocketNumber: 804 C.D. 2019
[…] Staple contends that the 30-day deadline was unreasonable. Significantly, however, the trial court did not dismiss Staple’s complaint until 79 days later on May 16, 2019. Staple does not acknowledge the extra time he was allowed or explain why he could not pay the fee in 79 days. We reject Staple’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion in getting a 30-day deadline for paying the filing fee. Next, we address Staple’s argument that the trial court erred by not allowing him to make partial payments. In making this argument, Staple relies on Section 6602(b) and (c) of the Act, which reads, in part: (b) Partial filing fees.-- (1) The court may grant in forma pauperis status to excuse the prisoner from paying the full filing fee prior to the initiation of the action or appeal. Where 7 in forma pauperis status is granted, the court shall order the prisoner to pay the full amount of the filing fee and shall assess and, when funds exist, collect a full or partial payment of the filing fee which shall be the greater of the following: (i) The average monthly deposits to the prisoner’s account. (ii) The average highest monthly balance in the prisoner’s account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal requiring the payment of a fee. *** (c) Payment of filing fees.--Following payment of an initial partial filing fee, the prisoner shall make monthly payments of 20% of the preceding month’s income credited to the prisoner’s account. The prison having custody of the prisoner shall deduct payments from the prisoner’s account when the prisoner’s account balance exceeds $10 until the filing fees are paid in full. 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(b) and (c). In Payne v. Department of Corrections,871 A.2d 795
(Pa. 2005), our Supreme Court held that the above-quoted subsections are unconstitutional.