DocketNumber: 804 C.D. 2019
[…] The prison having custody of the prisoner shall deduct payments from the prisoner’s account when the prisoner’s account balance exceeds $10 until the filing fees are paid in full. 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(b) and (c). In Payne v. Department of Corrections,871 A.2d 795
(Pa. 2005), our Supreme Court held that the above-quoted subsections are unconstitutional. In Payne, prisoners challenged Section 6602(a) through (c) of the Judicial Code as violative of the Supreme Court’s exclusive rulemaking authority under Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.8 More specifically, the prisoners 8 Article V, Section 10(c) provides, in relevant part: (c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, … if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of 8 argued that the subsections contradicted Rule 240(f) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, which states: A party permitted to proceed in forma pauperis shall not be required to (1) pay any cost or fee imposed or authorized by Act of Assembly or general rule which is payable to any court