DocketNumber: 804 C.D. 2019
[…] PA. CONST. art. I, §8. Article I, Section 9 provides, in part: In all criminal prosecutions the accused … cannot be … deprived of his life, liberty or property, unless by the judgment of his peers or the law of the land. PA. CONST. art. I, §9. 3 Section 6602(f) provides: (f) Abusive litigation.--If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary 2 allows a court to revoke a prisoner’s in forma pauperis status if he has filed three or more civil actions involving prison conditions which were dismissed as frivolous or malicious or for failure to state a claim. Brown v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections,58 A.3d 118
, 121 (Pa.