DocketNumber: 804 C.D. 2019
[…] On October 29, 2018, the trial court granted Staple in forma pauperis status. On January 10, 2019, Department Employees filed a motion to revoke Staple’s in forma pauperis status pursuant to Section 6602(f) of the Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f).3 Section 6602(f) is commonly referred to as the “three strikes rule” and 2 The Fifth Amendment provides, in relevant part: No person shall … be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation. U.S. CONST. amend V. Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution reads: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant. PA. CONST. art.