DocketNumber: 917 C.D. 2019
[…] See 53 P.S. § 7144. Perhaps recognizing this, JAR couches its argument concerning the fee components in terms of the description of the services performed. JAR cites no authority, and we are aware of none, requiring a lien claim to set forth and describe separately each individual component of the fee subject to a lien claim. JAR suggests, however, that the 10% penalty added to the principal amount of each lien was not authorized by the Lien Act. JAR reasons that the Lien Act authorizes collection of “charges” but not “penalties.” Br. of Appellant at 30 (citing 53 P.S. § 7106(a)(1)). Section 3 of the Lien Act provides that municipal claims are a lien on the property served, “together with all charges, expenses, and fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account, including reasonable attorney fees. . . .” 53 P.S. § 7106(a)(1). Norristown’s ordinance provides for a 10% penalty on trash fees more than 120 days delinquent. R.R. at 33a.