DocketNumber: 1590 C.D. 2019
[…] C.S. §6303(c) (emphasis added). In the case sub judice, Child suffered bodily injury when he overdosed on Seroquel, Wellbutrin, and Flexeril. The Department concluded that Stepmother acted recklessly because she did not remove those medications from the house after Child ingested Klonopin. The question is whether the Department correctly applied the law to the facts, which are not disputed in any material way. Section 6303(a) states that the term “recklessly” “shall have the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa. C.S. §302 (relating to general requirements of culpability).” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). In turn, Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code defines the term as follows: A person acts recklessly ... when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. 18 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(3) (emphasis added). The key terms, “consciously disregard,” “substantial and unjustifiable risk,” and “gross deviation” are not defined in either the Crimes Code or the Child Protective Services Law.