DocketNumber: 516 C.D. 2020
[…] IMC maintains that, under the circumstances, a Contract awarded to any company other than IMC would be void as a matter of law. Initially, as a Commonwealth agency, PhilaPort is governed by the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code).14 See Section 102(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(a). “The [Procurement] Code sets forth the scope and standard of review in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest.” Pepco Energy Servs., Inc. v. Dep’t of Gen. Servs.,49 A.3d 488
, 491 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Section 1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code states: Th[is C]ourt shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The [C]ourt shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law. 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(i). This Court has ruled: [A]dministrative action is ‘arbitrary and capricious where it is unsupportable on any rational basis because there is no evidence upon which the action may be logically based.’ Lynch v. Urban Redevelopment Auth[.] of Pittsburgh, . . .496 A.2d 1331