DocketNumber: 516 C.D. 2020
[…] to the “lowest responsible bidder.”15 62 Pa.C.S. § 512(g); see also Section 11(a) of the Philadelphia Regional Port Authority Act, 55 P.S. § 697.11(a) (“All construction . . . where the entire cost[ or] value . . . exceeds $10,000[.00] . . . 15 In accordance with the Procurement Code, Section 29 of the Instructions to Bidders declared that, “[i]f PhilaPort awards a Contract, it will be made to the lowest responsive, responsible [b]idder . . . .” R.R. at 33a. 14 shall be done only under contract or contracts to be entered into by [PhilaPort] with the lowest responsible bidder . . . .”). Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines “responsible bidder” as “[a] bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. A “responsive bid” is one “which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.”Id. Moreover, “[b]idding instructions
control whether bidding specifications are considered mandatory or waivable.[16] See [Glasgow, Inc. v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp.,851 A.2d 1014
(Pa.