DocketNumber: 516 C.D. 2020
[…] The Contracting Officer’s determination that IMC’s bid is nonresponsive for failure to meet the 20% self- performance requirement is reasonable. Finally, IMC alleges in its [r]esponse [to the Contracting Officer’s determination] that excluding the supply and delivery of materials from eligibility for the Project’s 20% self-performance requirement is ‘anticompetitive and contrary to law.’ [See R.R. at 755a]. This argument is an untimely challenge to the terms of the IFB. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b).[20] Although IMC alleges it had no reason to 20 Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code states, in relevant part: If the protestant is a bidder . . . , the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder . . . knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest . . . . If a bidder . . . fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest, the bidder . . . shall be deemed to have waived its right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any forum. 20 protest the terms because the Contracting Officer’s interpretation was not known prior to the [P]rotest reply, the IFB terms were unambiguous and clear: the contractor is to perform 20% of the work with its ‘own forces’ while ‘on- site’ and excluding overhead.