DocketNumber: 98 M.D. 2021
[…] Gregory v. Pennsylvania State Police,185 A.3d 1202
, 1205 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (internal quotation and citation omitted). 5 Registrant pleaded guilty to the former South Carolina crime of lewd act upon a minor, South Carolina Code Annotated (S.C. Code Ann.) §16-15-140 (1976), see PFR Exhibit A, “an offense now codified in [S.C. Code Ann. §]16-3-655(C)[] as criminal sexual conduct (CSC) with a minor in the third degree.” State v. Mitchell,830 S.E.2d 22
(S.C. Ct. App. 2019). In turn,S.C. Code Ann. §23-3-430
(A) and (C)(6) states, in relevant part: (A) Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has . . . pled guilty . . . to an offense described below, . . . shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article. . . . *** (C) For purposes of this article, a person who has . . . pled guilty . . . to . . . any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender: *** (6) [CSC] with minors, third degree ([§]16-3-655(C))[.] (Footnote continued on next page…) 3 sexual offense took place sometime between 2000 and 2001. In 2019, [Registrant] moved to Scranton, Pennsylvania[,] and by his own admission, did not comply with Subchapter I[ of SORNA]’s registration