DocketNumber: PennDOT v. Northeast Community - 1409 C.D. 2015
[…] Northeast argues that the VIR constituted inadmissible hearsay because it was being offered for the truth of the matter asserted. The Department agrees that the VIR contains hearsay, as the document was offered as proof that Northeast purportedly performed the emission inspection on the 2002 Suzuki XL7 at 10:49 a.m. on January 25, 2013. However, the Department avers that the VIR is admissible under Pa. R.E. 803(6) and Section 6108 of the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act (Business Records Act), 42 Pa. C.S. § 6108. Section 6108 of the Business Records Act provides, in relevant part: (b) General rule.--A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the 8 sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. (c) Definition.--As used in this section “business” includes every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions whether carried on for profit or not. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6108 (first emphasis added).