DocketNumber: A. Jackson v. PA BPP - 1475 C.D. 2016
[…] As with an incarcerated individual, the Commonwealth, via the Board, may place restrictions on a parolee’s liberty intended to effectuate the parolee’s 4 There is no record evidence that Jackson ever challenged the imposition of the Sexual Offender Condition before the Board. 5 Although we do not reach the question of whether the Board was permitted to impose the Sexual Offender Condition as a special condition where the underlying conviction was not a sexual offense, we note that Section 6135(a) of the Act directs the Board to consider “[t]he general character and background of the inmate” and the inmate’s “physical, mental and behavioral condition and history, his history of family violence and his complete criminal record.” 61 Pa.C.S § 6135(a)(3), (7) (emphasis added). 6 We acknowledge that this Court’s unreported memorandum opinions may be cited “for [their] persuasive value, but not as a binding precedent.” Section 414(a) of the Commonwealth Court’s Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa.