DocketNumber: A. Jackson v. PA BPP - 1475 C.D. 2016
[…] C.R. at 102. Jackson petitioned this Court for review.3 Initially, we note that Section 6132(a)(1)(i) of the Parole Act (Act) grants the Board exclusive power “[t]o parole and reparole, commit and recommit for violations of parole and to discharge from parole all persons sentenced by any court at any time to imprisonment in a correctional institution[.]” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3 “In reviewing the Board’s Orders, our review ‘is limited to determining whether the Board’s findings are supported by substantial evidence, an error of law [was] committed, or whether any of the parolee’s constitutional rights were violated.’” Banks v.