DocketNumber: 671 C.D. 2022
[…] which: (1) resulted in a Federal firearms disability and is substantially similar to either an offense currently graded as a crime punishable by a term of imprisonment for not more than two years or conduct which no longer constitutes a violation of law; and (2) was a violation of either of the following: (i) the former act of May 1, 1929 (P.L. 905, No. 403) [1929 Vehicle Code], known as The Vehicle Code, or the former act of April 29, 1959 (P.L. 58, No. 32) [1959 Vehicle Code], known as The Vehicle Code; or (ii) the former act of June 24, 1939 (P.L. 872, No. 375), known as the Penal Code. 8 Section 6102 of the Firearms Act excludes “[s]tate offenses classified as misdemeanors and punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed two years” from the definition of “[c]rime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102. 7 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105.1(e).