DocketNumber: 671 C.D. 2022
[…] The DUI Conviction was Appellant’s third and was graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree. See former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(e)(1) (“Any person violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, except that a person convicted of a third or subsequent offense is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]”). As a misdemeanor of the first degree, the DUI Conviction was punishable by up to five years’ imprisonment. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.”). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105.1(e)(1); see also Stiver. For these reasons, the DUI Conviction is not a “disabling offense” under Section 6105.1 of the Firearms Act, and the restorative relief provided by this statute is not available to Appellant.