DocketNumber: 960 C.D. 2022
[…] Commonwealth v. Funk,186 A. 65
, 67-68 (Pa. 1936) (citations omitted). Thus, “[t]he right to operate a motor vehicle on the public highway is subject to regulation under the police power and such regulations have been embodied in the Vehicle Code[, 75 Pa. C.S. §§101 - 9805].” Commonwealth v. Irwin,29 A.2d 68
, 69 (Pa. 1942). Specifically, pursuant to its clear constitutional authority, the General Assembly has enacted the following relevant provisions of the Vehicle Code: (1) Section 1301(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1301(a) (“No person shall drive or move and no owner . . . shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth. . . .”); (2) Section 1331(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1331(a) (“Registration plates shall be provided by [DOT].”); (3) Section 1332(a), 75 Pa.