DocketNumber: 960 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. §1511(a) (“Every licensee shall possess a driver’s license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer, and when requested by the police officer the licensee shall write the 7 licensee’s name in the presence of the officer in order to provide identity.”); (6) Section 1786(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a) (“Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.”); (7) Section 1786(b), 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(b) (“[DOT] shall require that each motor vehicle registrant certify that the registrant is financially responsible at the time of registration or renewal thereof.”); (8) Section 4701, 75 Pa. C.S. §4701 (“No owner or driver shall refuse to submit a vehicle . . . to any inspection and test that is authorized or required by the provisions of this chapter.”); and (9) Section 4728, 75 Pa. C.S. §4728 (“The appropriate certificate of inspection shall be affixed to the vehicle . . . as specified in regulations adopted by [DOT].”). Martinez has not cited any legal authority undermining the validity of any of the foregoing well-settled law.