DocketNumber: 960 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. §1301(a) (“No person shall drive or move and no owner . . . shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth. . . .”); (2) Section 1331(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1331(a) (“Registration plates shall be provided by [DOT].”); (3) Section 1332(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1332(a) (“Every registration plate shall, at all times, be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned or on which its use is authorized in accordance with regulations promulgated by [DOT].”); (4) Section 1501(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1501(a) (“No person . . . shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver’s license valid under the provisions of this chapter.”); (5) Section 1511(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1511(a) (“Every licensee shall possess a driver’s license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer, and when requested by the police officer the licensee shall write the 7 licensee’s name in the presence of the officer in order to provide identity.”); (6) Section 1786(a), 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a) (“Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.”); (7) Section 1786(b), 75 Pa.