DocketNumber: 960 C.D. 2022
[…] C.S. §1786(a) (“Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.”); (7) Section 1786(b), 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(b) (“[DOT] shall require that each motor vehicle registrant certify that the registrant is financially responsible at the time of registration or renewal thereof.”); (8) Section 4701, 75 Pa. C.S. §4701 (“No owner or driver shall refuse to submit a vehicle . . . to any inspection and test that is authorized or required by the provisions of this chapter.”); and (9) Section 4728, 75 Pa. C.S. §4728 (“The appropriate certificate of inspection shall be affixed to the vehicle . . . as specified in regulations adopted by [DOT].”). Martinez has not cited any legal authority undermining the validity of any of the foregoing well-settled law.