DocketNumber: 248 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. at 23-24.8 8 Claimant also requests that this Court “re-examine” the Board’s reversal of WCJ Olin’s finding that Claimant sustained lumbar radiculopathy as a result of the January 2017 work accident. See Claimant’s Br. at 19 n.3. However, Claimant did not appeal the Board’s July 21, 2020 opinion and order; thus, Claimant failed to preserve this argument for appellate review. See Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) (providing that “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after entry of the order from which the appeal is taken”); Pa.R.A.P. 1512(a)(1) (stating that “[a] petition for review of a quasijudicial order . . . shall be filed with the prothonotary of the appellate court within 30 days after the entry of the order”). UEGF briefed its arguments in opposition to Claimant.