DocketNumber: 152 C.D. 2022
[…] See 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(a). The Commission may then, upon the filing of a third-party complaint or upon its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine “the lawfulness of such rate.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(b). When a public utility requests a general rate increase, the Commission must also “promptly enter into an investigation and analysis” of the proposed rates. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(d). While the Commission proceeds with an investigation and a hearing, it may suspend the 8 proposed rate increase for six months, plus an additional period of three months, while a decision is pending. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(b). If the Commission determines the proposed rates are “unjust or unreasonable, or in anywise in violation of the law,” the Commission must “determine the just and reasonable rate to be charged or applied by the public utility for the service in question, and shall fix the same by order to be served upon the public utility.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(c). In general rate cases, following an investigation and hearing, the Commission must enter “a final decision and order, setting forth its reasons therefor, granting or denying, in whole or in part, the general rate increase requested.” Id. At a hearing before the Commission, the proponent of an order carries the burden of proof. 66 Pa.C.S. § 332(a). That party “must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence, which is evidence more convincing than that offered by the other parties.” Transource Pa., LLC v. Pa. Pub.