DocketNumber: 152 C.D. 2022
[…] See Commonwealth v. Brown,196 A.3d 130
, 185 n.21 (Pa. 2018) (“appellate courts are ‘neither obligated, nor even particularly equipped, to develop an argument for a party. To do so places the Court in the conflicting roles of advocate and neutral arbiter.’”). 14 United States Government Accountability Office, Comptroller General of the United States, Government Auditing Standards, 2021. 15 Article VIII, section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: The financial affairs of any entity funded or financially aided by the Commonwealth, and all departments, boards, commissions, agencies, instrumentalities, authorities and institutions of the Commonwealth, shall be subject to audits made in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. Any Commonwealth officer whose approval is necessary for any transaction relative to the financial affairs of the Commonwealth shall not be charged with the function of auditing that transaction after its occurrence. Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 10 (emphasis added). 10 Additionally, Columbia is a corporation whose affairs are regulated by the Commission.