DocketNumber: 1303 C.D. 2021
[…] It also precludes the imposition of a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution. Landowner argues the Ordinance, as enforced, imposes a substantial burden on her right of religious assembly and treats nonreligious assemblies more favorably. With regard to substantial burden, Section 2000cc(a)(1) of the RLUIPA provides: (1) GENERAL RULE No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution— (A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 42 U.S.C. §2000cc(a)(1). With regard to equal terms, Section 2000cc(b) of the RLUIPA provides: “No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” 42 U.S.C. §2000cc(b).