Document Info
[…] Johnson v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev.,
502 A.2d 738, 740 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986). We examine the evidence and testimony in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, giving that party the benefit of any inferences logically and reasonably drawn from the evidence.
Id.The critical consideration in assessing the Board’s findings is not whether evidence exists in the record that could support a contrary finding, but rather, whether there is evidence to support the findings the Board made. Rodriguez v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev.,
174 A.3d 1158, 1163 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). Under Section 402(b) of the Law, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week “[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” In a voluntary quit case, the claimant has the burden of proving the right to unemployment compensation benefits. St. Clair Hosp. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev.,
154 A.3d 401, 404 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (en banc).