Document Info
[…] argues that this Court, and not the trial court, had original jurisdiction to hear it.5
    PennDOT argues that, pursuant to Section 761 of the Judicial Code,6 this Court has
    4
    With respect to the appealability of the Modified Verdict, we note that preliminary objections
    are the exclusive method under the Code of raising objections to a petition for the appointment of a
    board of viewers alleging a de facto taking. Genter v. Blair County Convention & Sports Facilities
    Authority, 
    805 A.2d 51
    , 54 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002); see also 26 Pa. C.S. § 504(d)(1) (providing that
    “[a]ny objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by preliminary objections filed within
    30 days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers). In that regard, preliminary objections
    in de facto taking cases render final and appealable a trial court order overruling preliminary
    objections to a petition for the appointment of viewers, such that where a party fails to file preliminary
    objections, we lack jurisdiction to consider that party’s appeal. Gerg v. Township of Fox, 
    107 A.3d 849
    , 852 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
    Here, PennDOT did file the requisite preliminary objections, albeit as part of the same