DocketNumber: 739 C.D. 2023
[…] Bristol Borough v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Burnett),206 A.3d 585
, 595 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth.) (en banc), appeal denied,217 A.3d 802
(Pa. 2019). 10 failed to meet his burden to show a causal link between his cancer and a Group 1 carcinogen. THE LAW A. Proof of Occupational Disease In a claim petition proceeding, the claimant bears the burden of establishing the right to compensation and all of the elements necessary to support an award. Rife v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Whitetail Ski Co.),812 A.2d 750
, 754 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431, provides that “[e]very employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to . . . each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment . . . .” Section 301(c)(2) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 411(2), defines the phrase “injury arising in the course of his employment” to include an “occupational disease,” as that term is defined under Section 108 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 27.1.9 Thus, an injury satisfying the definition of “occupational