DocketNumber: 362 M.D. 2018
[…] Id. When considering preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer, we may sustain a demurrer only when a petitioner has failed to state a claim for which relief may be granted. Clark v. Beard,918 A.2d 155
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Moreover, we have held that “a demurrer cannot aver the existence of facts not apparent from the face of the challenged pleading.” Martin v. Dep’t of Transp.,556 A.2d 969
, 971 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989). 6 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.51(b)(2) states: (b) Declaration of policy.--It is hereby declared to be the intention of the General Assembly to: .... (2) Require the exchange of relevant information about sexually violent predators and offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release of necessary and relevant information about sexually violent predators and offenders to members of the general public, including information available through the publicly accessible Internet website of the Pennsylvania State Police, as a means of assuring public protection and shall not be construed as punitive. (Emphasis added.) 9 “To achieve its dual goals of ensuring public safety without creating another unconstitutionally punitive scheme, the General Assembly made a number of material changes.”