DocketNumber: 551 M.D. 2023
[…] An RRRI program is a program that scientific evidence suggests may reduce the risk that an offender will commit additional crimes. An offender who successfully completes the program plan, maintains a good conduct record and continues to remain an eligible offender can be paroled on the RRRI minimum sentence date unless the [Parole] Board determines that parole would present an unreasonable risk to public safety or that other specified conditions have not been satisfied.37 Pa. Code §96.1
(b). 5 a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender”7 for the RRRI program. 61 Pa. C.S. §4505(a). In a consideration of an RRRI sentence, the Commonwealth “may advise the court that the Commonwealth has elected to waive the eligibility requirements” for RRRI. 61 Pa. C.S. §4505(b).