DocketNumber: 551 M.D. 2023
[…] Petition at 2.3 That waiver also included a misconduct while in county prison and his past supervision history. Petition at 1. Kimball avers that he is “entitled to RRRI early release.” Kimball Brief in Opposition ¶6. He seeks a new parole hearing or an order directing the Parole Board to parole him. The Parole Board responded by filing an application for summary relief under Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1532(b).4 The Parole Board asserts 3 Section 4505 of the Parole Code provides, in part: (a) Generally.--At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender. (b) Waiver of eligibility requirements.--The prosecuting attorney, in the prosecuting attorney’s sole discretion, may advise the court that the Commonwealth has elected to waive the eligibility requirements of this chapter if the victim has been given notice of the prosecuting attorney’s intent to waive the eligibility requirements and an opportunity to be heard on the issue. The court, after considering victim input, may refuse to accept the prosecuting attorney’s waiver of the eligibility requirements. 61 Pa. C.S. §4505. 4 Rule 1532(b) provides that “[a]t any time after the filing of a petition for review in an appellate or original jurisdiction matter, the court may on application enter judgment if the right of the applicant thereto is clear.” PA.R.A.P. 1532(b).