DocketNumber: 401 and 552 C.D. 2023
[…] Id. at 15. Finally, Petitioner contends that OSIG’s referral to the Department was untimely. Id. at 16. Petitioner filed a reply brief that contains essentially the same arguments. The Department substantively responds that federal regulations require it to establish and collect SNAP overissuance claims against households.7 C.F.R. § 273.18
(a)(2) (“[t]he State agency must establish and collect any claim by following regulations”).