DocketNumber: 1057 & 1058 C.D. 2022
[…] Code § 175.51
(a), whereas the notice related to the Emissions Certificate cited67 Pa. Code § 177.602
(a).7 (R.R. at 21a, 55a.) Attached to the notices were copies of the audit reports upon which they were based. (Id. at 290a-98a, 309a-20a.) 4 The suspensions were to run consecutively for a total of 22 months and commenced immediately. (R.R. at 21a.) 5 The MV-431 is a log book that stations use to record inspections. (Finding of Fact (FOF) ¶ 58.) 6 Section 4724(a) provides: The [D]epartment shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment. A schedule of all penalties, points and suspension may be established by the [D]epartment by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin until the regulations governing these penalties are promulgated by the [D]epartment. The [D]epartment shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the [D]epartment. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a). 7 These regulations set forth a schedule of penalties for various violations. 3 Thereafter, Manna filed statutory appeals to the trial court, and consolidated hearings were held.