DocketNumber: 526 M.D. 2023
[…] Armstrong County Memorial Hospital v. Department of Public Welfare,67 A.3d 160
, 170 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). Respondent argues that Colbert failed to exhaust her administrative remedies in that the Code provides her with a method to challenge PECO’s authority to install a smart meter on her property without her consent. In this regard, Respondent notes that the PUC has the express authority to regulate public utilities like PECO. See Section 501 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §501 (“The [PUC] shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth.”) Where a customer believes a public utility is conducting an activity contrary to law, Section 701 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §701, expressly provides aggrieved customers with an avenue to file a formal complaint before the PUC in order to challenge the actions of the public utility.