DocketNumber: 19-10386
[…] Section 106(c) relating to sovereign immunity is new. The provision indicates that the use of the term "creditor," "entity," or "governmental unit" in title 11 applies to governmental units notwithstanding any assertion of sovereign immunity and that an order of the court binds governmental units. The provision is included to comply with the requirement in case law that an express waiver of sovereign immunity is required in order to be effective.
[124 Cong.Rec.H 11,091 (Sept. 28, 1978); S 17,407 (Oct. 6, 1978).]
The third defense is that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction as Section 207 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 407) bars the instant complaint. This section provides that:
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter *138 shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
42 U.S.C. § 407. The Administration asserts that this provision confers upon it a total exemption from operation of all bankruptcy laws. This argument was considered and explicitly rejected by the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit. In the Matter of Neavear, 674 F.2d 1201 (7th Cir. 1982).