DocketNumber: 19-11232
[…] Commonwealth v. Tolleson (First Opinion), 14 Pa.Cmwlth. 72, 321 A.2d 664 (1974); Commonwealth v. Ziomek, Pa.Cmwlth., 352 A.2d 235 (1976). The unfair or deceptive acts or practices which the law is designed to prevent are enumerated in Section 2(4) of the Act, 73 P.S. § 201-2(4), which concludes with the catch-all clause "(xiii) Engaging in any other fraudulent conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Section 4 of the Act authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth "to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice." Once an injunction is granted, or a consent decree is entered into, the Commonwealth, through its Attorney General, is empowered by Section 8 of the Act to seek the assessment of civil penalties against a party to a decree who violates its provisions. Commonwealth v.