DocketNumber: 98-33231
[…] Id., ¶ 13 quoting PSA, § 2.01(iii), (iv).[4] Although the Assignment from AMC to Deutsche would not be recorded until 3 months after Deutsche filed this foreclosure complaint, the PSA had already conveyed the Debtors' mortgage loan from AMC to AMS and then on to Deutsche 2½ years earlier. For that reason, the Court finds that Deutsche took the loan well before it ever went into default. Accordingly, the Court finds Deutsche to have been a holder in due course.
Yet even a holder in due course is susceptible to certain prescribed defenses of an obligor/borrower. Section 3305 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Right of holder in due course to enforce obligation.The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3305(b) (emphasis added). The defenses stated in subsection (a)(1) are:
(1) a defense of the obligor based on:
(i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract;
(ii) duress, lack of legal capacity or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor;
(iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge *706 nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms; or
(iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3305(a)(1). Which of those defenses, if any, might apply?
As it turns out, none. There is no claim of infancy, duress or other lack of legal capacity. Neither is there raised a discharge of the obligation. That leaves the fraud defense in subparagraph (iii).