DocketNumber: 98-33231
[…] They are referring here to certain alleged promises made by an AMC representative with regard to the note's prepayment penalty. Defendants maintain that AMC assured them that in the event that they needed to refinance the note, then such prepayment penalty would be waived. In other words, the original parties to the loan contract (i.e., AMC and the Defendants) orally modified one of its terms and that AMC breached that oral argument. Defendants argue that such breach should be enforced against Deutsche. Is such a claim likewise barred against an HDC?
It is. To repeat, § 3305(b) specifically provides that "[t]he right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is ... not subject to the defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) ..." 13 P.S. § 3305(b). The defenses of subsection (a)(2) are:
a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this division[7] of the obligor or a defense that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract