DocketNumber: Civ. 93-4120
[…] The above holding confirms that Nationwide cannot be held liable for pre-July 1, 1990 conduct. The fact that such claims are barred does not necessarily preclude the introduction of these facts as background evidence. Neither party has addressed this issue and the court will decline to address the issue until it is adequately raised by the parties.
[2] 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 7312 provides that:
Unless otherwise prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate, the expenses and fees of the arbitrators and other expenses (but not including attorney fees) incurred in the conduct of arbitration shall be paid as prescribed in the award.
[3] Since this appears to be a case of first impression, Nationwide is free to renew its argument at a later date if it can provide a more reasoned analysis which addresses the points raised by the court.