DocketNumber: Civ. A. 83-4568
[…] When no such explanation was forthcoming, the defendants denied plaintiff's application for benefits. I cannot say that on the record before me such decision was arbitrary or capricious.
In opposition to defendants' motion for summary judgment on the ERISA claim plaintiff also contends that the letter denying his application for benefits violated the procedural requirements of ERISA as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1133. I do not agree.
Section 1133 provides:
In accordance with regulations of the secretary, every employee benefit plan shall
(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and
(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.
29 U.S.C. § 1133.
The record here clearly establishes that the defendants did not violate the procedural *435 requirements of ERISA. Plaintiff was specifically informed that his application was defective due to the lack of vital medical evidence.