DocketNumber: Civ. A. 83-4568
[…] Turning to plaintiff's state law claim, I note that Congress has specifically provided remedies for the type of wrong which this state law claim embraces. In 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) ERISA states that:
(a) A civil action may be brought
(1) by a participant or beneficiary
(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan;
Under ERISA a fiduciary will be held liable for the breach of his duties pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1109 which provides that:
(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title.
Moreover, ERISA also specifically prohibits the interference with a plan participants' or beneficiaries' rights in § 1140: