DocketNumber: Civ. A. 91-7477
[…] According to Plaintiff's complaint, the Granite City Police Department mailed a notice to Plaintiff in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania informing Plaintiff that unless he claimed his motor home within thirty days the police department would sell it. Complaint ¶ 13. The mailing of this one letter into the Commonwealth does not constitute transacting business within the meaning of section 5322(a)(1). Under section 5322(a)(4) a Pennsylvania court could exercise jurisdiction over a person if that person causes "harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5322(a)(4) (1981). It is far from clear whether the acts alleged by Plaintiff against Defendants in the complaint could satisfy this provision.