DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 86-4520
[…] Plaintiffs also challenge the trusteeship on the ground that International imposed it for improper reasons.[3] However, in accordance with federal law this court must presume the validity of the trusteeships imposed by an international in the absence of "clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith" for one of the valid purposes specified by the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 464(c).[4]
Title III, § 302 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 462 provides:
Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and by-laws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.