DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 86-4520
[…] Plaintiffs backed the opposing slate. Charles Jones and the other persons running on his ticket, including Ron Marley, were elected.
[3] The record discloses that on or about August 7, 1986, International filed Form LM-15 with the United States Department of Labor stating therein three purposes of the trusteeship: (a) to correct corruption or financial malpractice, (b) to assure the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, and (c) to restore democratic procedures.
[4] Section 464(c) in pertinent part provides:
In any proceeding pursuant to this section a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with its constitution or bylaws shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment and shall not be subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this title.
[5] Section 1(n), for instance, makes it a chargeable offense to "caus[e] disruption or disturbance at a union meeting or union office ... or appea[r] at any meeting or office in an intoxicated condition."