DocketNumber: Civ. No. 21950
[…] It appears that there is no dispute as to the facts above stated.
Plaintiff contends that the action to rescind his adjustment of status and to withdraw the suspension of his deportation was taken too late because more than five years intervened between the 1949 Congressional resolution which granted him adjustment of status and the determination by the Attorney General that plaintiff was not eligible for adjustment of status. He points to the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, which provides: (8 U.S.C.A. § 1256)
“If at any time within five years after the status of a person has been adjusted * * * to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall submit to the Congress a complete and detailed statement of the facts and pertinent provisions of law in the case. * * * If during the session * * * or prior to the close of the session * * * next following the session at which a case is reported, the Congress passes a concurrent resolution withdrawing suspension of deportation, the person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this chapter to the same extent as if adjustment of status had not been made.”