DocketNumber: Crim. No. 74-514
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 1341.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1343.
. Defendants were David C. Bevan, who was chairman of the finance committee and chief financial officer of the Penn Central Transportation Co. until its bankruptcy in June, 1970, William R. Gerstnecker, who was vice-president of the finance department, Joseph and Francis Rosenbaum, two Washington, D.C. lawyers who had business dealings with the railroad, and Fidel Gotz, a German financier. Mr. Gotz died before trial started.
. 18 U.S.C. § 660, which provides in relevant part:
“Whoever, being a president, director, officer ... of any firm, association, or corporation engaged in commerce as a common carrier, . . . embezzles, steals, abstracts, or willfully misapplies . . . any of the moneys, funds ... of such . corporation arising or accruing from, or used in, such commerce ...”
. Since defendant has requested that his motion be treated alternatively as a motion for judgment of acquittal, this is the proper standard to apply. See Reply to Government’s Memorandum in Opposition to Motion for New Trial, p. 3.