DocketNumber: Civ. A. 71-642
[…] The Knuestler case concluded that with respect to the administration of Part B, Occidental Life is the agent of the United States of America through the Secretary of HEW. Id. at 534. The Knuestler case also concludes that the Secretary of HEW is the real party in interest. Id. at 534, 535. Although not controlling on its facts, the reasoning of the Knuestler case as to the interpretation of the Act will be adopted.
Title 42 U.S.C.A. 1395u provides in part as follows:
"(a) In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part [Part B] with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part * * *, the Secretary [of Health, Education, and Welfare] is authorized to enter into contracts with carriers * * which will perform some or all of the following functions * * *: (1) (A) make determinations of the rates and amounts of payments required pursuant to this part to be made to providers of services and other persons *512 on a reasonable cost or reasonable charge basis (as may be applicable); (B) receive, disburse, and account for funds in making such payments * * *."
20 C.F.R. § 405.670 includes the following:
"* * * [I]n the performance of their contractual undertakings, the carriers act on behalf of the Secretary, carrying on for him the administrative responsibilities imposed by the law.